Conference Programme | UCC 2020
:::: MENU ::::

BDCAT 2020 Conference Programme

Workshop Programme & Doctoral Symposium Programme

UCC 2020 Conference Programme

Dates are given in Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)

Monday, December 7th
(Click to Download the Zoom Recording)
09:00 – 13:10 Opening and Keynotes
09:00 – 09:30 Conference Opening (General & PC Chairs)
09:30 – 10:00 Paul Monks (Chief Scientific Advisor: Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy, UK Government)
10:00 – 10:10 Break
10:10 – 11:10 Keynote (UCC): "New Horizons in IoT Workflows Provisioning in Edge and Cloud Datacentres for Fast Data Analytics: The Osmotic Computing Approach"
by Rajiv Ranjan (Newcastle University, UK)
11:10 – 11:20 Break
11:20 – 12:00 Keynote: "Enabling Personalized Medicine with Data Science - Sharing Experiences from Large Pharma Research Organization"
by Asif Jan (Roche, Switzerland)
12:00 – 12:10 Break
12:10 – 13:10 Keynote (BDCAT): "Cloud Computing for Sprinting Peak Services"
by Minyi Guo (Shanghai Jiatong University, China)
13:30 – 15:00 Session 2: Cloud Networking
Session Chair: Neeraj Kumar (Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology, India)
No. Title Authors
13:30 – 14:00 64 Joint Host-Network Power Scaling with Minimizing VM Migration in SDN-enabled Cloud Data Centers Tuhin Chakraborty (Monash University, Australia), Adel N. Toosi (Monash University, Australia.), Carlo Kopp (Monash University, Australia.), Peter Stuckey (Monash University, Australia.), and Julien Mathet (Enseirb-Matmeca (Bordeaux INP), France.)
14:00 – 14:30 46 A Self-stabilizing Control Plane for Fog Ecosystems Zacharias Georgiou (Department of Computer Science, University of Cyprus), Chryssis Georgiou (Department of Computer Science, University of Cyprus), George Pallis (Department of Computer Science, University of Cyprus), Elad M. Schiller (Computer Science and Engineering, Chalmers University of Technology), and Demetris Trihinas (Department of Computer Science, University of Nicosia)
14:30 – 15:00 36 PACCP: A Price-Aware Congestion Control Protocol for Datacenters Xiaocui Sun (Guangdong Pharmaceutical University), Zhijun Wang (The University of Texas at Arlington), Yunxiang Wu (Purple Mountain Laboratories), Hao Che (The University of Texas at Arlington), and Hong Jiang (The University of Texas at Arlington)
16:00 – 17:30 Session 3: Performance and QoS
Session Chair: Tamas Kiss (University of Westminster, UK)
No. Title Authors
16:00 Р16:30 55 Cloud Gaming: A QoE Study of Fast-paced Single-player and Multiplayer Gaming(Click to Download the slides) Sebastian Flinck Lindstr̦m (Link̦ping University, Sweden), Markus Wetterberg (Link̦ping University, Sweden), and Niklas Carlsson (Link̦ping University, Sweden)
16:30 – 17:00 30 Towards Timely, Resource-Efficient Analyses ThroughSpatially-Aware Constructs within Spark Daniel Rammer (Colorado State University), Sangmi Lee Pallickara (Colorado State University), and Shrideep Pallickara (Colorado State University)
17:00 – 17:30 18 Control-over-the-cloud: A performance study for cloud-native, critical control systems Per Skarin (Lund University & Ericsson Research), William Tärneberg (Lund University), Karl-Erik Årzén (Lund University), and Maria Kihl (Lund Uiversity)


Tuesday, December 8th
(Click to Download the Zoom Recording)
09:30 – 10:30 Keynote: "Blockchain and Confidential Computing"
by Gilles Fedak (IExec)
11:00 – 12:30 Session 4: Geographically Distributed Clouds
Session Chair: Gagangeet Aujla (Durham University, UK)
No. Title Authors
11:00 – 11:30 44 DisGB: Using Geo-Context Information for Efficient Routing in Geo-Distributed Pub/Sub Systems(Click to Download the slides) Jonathan Hasenburg (Technische Universität Berlin) and David Bermbach
11:30– 12:00 11 WattsApp: Power-Aware Container Scheduling Hemant Kumar Mehta (University College Cork, Ireland), Paul Harvey (Rakuten Mobile, Japan), Omer Rana (Cardiff University, UK), Rajkumar Buyya (University of Melbourne, Australia), and Blesson Varghese (Queen's University Belfast, UK)
12:00– 12:30 10 FIFE: an Infrastructure-as-Code Based Framework for Evaluating VM Instances from Multiple Clouds Yuhui Lin (School of Computer Science, University of St Andrews), Jack Briggs (School of Computer Science, University of St Andrews), and Adam Barker (School of Computer Science, University of St Andrews)
13:30 – 14:30 Keynote (BDCAT): “Distributed Network Big Data Processing for Knowledge Discovery”
by Min Geyong (Exeter Univ., UK)
14:30 – 14:45 Break
14:45 – 15:45 Keynote: "Big Data, Internet of Things, and AI –Three Sides of the Same Coin?"
by Samee Khan (National Science Foundation, US)
16:00 – 17:30 Session 6: Fog and Microservices Engineering
Session Chair: Alan Sill (Texas Tech. University, US)
No. Title Authors
16:00 – 16:30 81 Small is Beautiful: Distributed Orchestration of Spatial Deep Learning Workloads Daniel Rammer (Colorado State University), Kevin Bruhwiler (Colorado State University), Paahuni Khandelwal (Colorado State University), Sam Armstrong (Colorado State University), Shrideep Pallickara (Colorado State University), and Sangmi Lee Pallickara (Colorado State University)
16:30 – 17:00 80 CMFog: Proactive Content Migration Using Markov Chain and MADM in Fog Computing Marcelo C. Araujo (University of Campinas, Brazil), Bruno Sousa (University of Coimbra, Portugal), Marilia Curado (University of Coimbra, Portugal), and Luiz F. Bittencourt (University of Campinas, Brazil)
17:00 – 17:30 76 Robust Resource Scaling of Containerized Microservices with Probabilistic Machine learning Peng Kang (University of Texas at San Antonio) and Palden Lama (University of Texas at San Antonio)


Wednesday, December 9th
(Click to Download the Zoom Recording)
09:00 – 10:30 Session 7: Autoscaling and Elasticity Management
Session Chair: Vincenzo De Maio (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
No. Title Authors
09:00 – 09:30 88 Managing Vertical Memory Elasticity in Containers Carlos Nicodemus (Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil), Cristina Boeres (Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil), and Vinod Rebello (Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil)
09:30 Р10:00 73 Hathi: An MCDM-based Approach to Capacity Planning for Cloud-hosted DBMS J̦rg Domaschka (Ulm University), Simon Volpert (Ulm University), and Daniel Seybold (Ulm University)
10:00 – 10:30 15 Fine-grained Autoscaling with In-VM Containers and VM Introspection Kohei Ueki (Kyushu Institute of Technology) and Kenichi Kourai (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
11:00 – 13:00 Session 8: Autoscaling, Security and Privacy in the Cloud
Session Chair: Adel Toosi (Monash University, Australia)
No. Title Authors
11:00 – 11:30 50 An Approach for Preventing and Detecting Attacks on the Cloud Louis-Henri Merino (University of Maryland - College Park) and Michel Cukier (University of Maryland - College Park)
11:30 Р12:00 12 An Approach Adopting Ethereum as a Wallet Domain Name System within the Economy of Things Context Bruno Machado Agostinho (Federal University of Santa Catarina), Fellipe Bratti Pasini (Federal University of Santa Catarina), Fernanda Oliveira Gomes (Federal University of Santa Catarina), Alex Sandro Roschildt Pinto (Federal University of Santa Catarina), and Mario Ant̫nio Ribeiro Dantas (Federal University of Juiz de Fora)
12:00 – 12:30 3 Auto-scaling of Web Applications in Clouds: A Tail Latency Evaluation Mohammad Sadegh Aslanpour (Monash University, Melbourne, Australia and CSIRO’s Data61, Australia), Adel N. Toosi (Monash University, Melbourne, Australia), Raj Gaire (CSIRO’s Data61, Australia), and Muhammad Aamir Cheema (Monash University, Malbourne, Australia)
12:30 – 13:00 68 HoloScale: horizontal and vertical scaling of cloud resources Victor Millnert (Ericsson, Sweden) and Johan Eker (Lund University, Sweden / Ericsson, Sweden)
14:30 – 15:30 Keynote (BDCAT): “Integrating Big Data, Data Science and Cyber Security with Applications in Internet of Transportation and Infrastructures”
by Bhavani Thuraisingham (University of Texas, Dallas, US)
Youtobe Video
15:30 – 16:00 Break
16:00 – 17:00 Keynote (UCC): “AI and Science Workflow Automation”
by Ewa Deelman (USC)


Thursday, December 10th
(Click to Download the Zoom Recording)
09:00 – 10:30 Session 10: Resource Allocation and Recovery
Session Chair: Christophe Reich (Hochshule Furtwangen University, Germany)
No. Title Authors
09:00 – 09:30 84 Single-Input Multiple-Output Control for Multi-Goal Orchestration Lilia Sampaio (Universidade Federal de Campina Grande, Brazil), Armstrong Goes (Universidade Federal de Campina Grande, Brazil), Maxwell Albuquerque (Universidade Federal de Campina Grande, Brazil), Diego Gama (Universidade Federal de Campina Grande, Brazil), Jose Ignacio Schmid (Universidade Federal de Campina Grande, Brazil), and Andrey Brito (Universidade Federal de Campina Grande, Brazil)
09:30 – 10:00 57 Exploring the Potential of using Power as a First Class Parameter for Resource Allocation in Apache Mesos Managed Clouds Pradyumna Kaushik (Binghamton University, SUNY, USA), Srinidhi Raghavendra (Binghamton University, SUNY, USA), Madhusudhan Govindaraju (Binghamton University, SUNY, USA), and Devesh Tiwari (Northeastern University, USA)
10:00 – 10:30 21 MicroRAS: Automatic Recovery in the Absence of Historical Failure Data for Microservice Systems Li Wu (Elastisys AB / Technische Universität Berlin), Johan Tordsson (Elastisys AB and UmeÃ¥ University), Alexander Acker (Technische Universität Berlin), and Odej Kao (Technische Universität Berlin)
11:00 – 12:30 Session 11: Streaming and Mobile Cloud
Session Chair: Nitin Auluck (Indian Institute of Technology Ropar, India)
No. Title Authors
11:00 Р11:30 74 Dynamic Network Slicing in Fog Computing for Mobile Users in MobFogSim Diogo Gon̤alves (University of Campinas, Brazil), Carlo Puliafito (University of Pisa, Italy), Enzo Mingozzi (University of Pisa, Italy), Omer Rana (Cardiff University, UK), Luiz Bittencourt (University of Campinas, Brazil), and Edmundo Madeira (University of Campinas, Brazil)
11:30 Р12:00 67 Group Mutual Exclusion to Scale Distributed Stream Processing Pipelines Mehdi Belkhiria (Univ Rennes. Inria, CNRS, IRISA.), Marin Bertier (INSA Rennes. Inria, CNRS, IRISA), and C̩dric Tedeschi (Univ Rennes. Inria, CNRS, IRISA)
12:00 – 12:30 43 Scission: Performance-driven and Context-aware Cloud-Edge Distribution of Deep Neural Networks Luke Lockhart (Queen's University Belfast, UK), Paul Harvey (Rakuten Mobile, Japan), Pierre Imai (Rakuten Mobile, Japan), Peter Willis (British Telecommunications plc, UK), and Blesson Varghese (Queen's University Belfast, UK)
13:30 – 15:00 Session 12: Workflow and Services
Session Chair: Josef Spillner (ZHAW Zurich University of Applied Sciences, Switzerland)
No. Title Authors
13:30 – 15:00 79 Misconfiguration Discovery with Principal Component Analysis for Cloud-Native Services Alif Akbar Pranata (Univ. Rennes 1, Inria, IRISA, France), Olivier Barais (Univ. Rennes 1, Inria, CNRS, IRISA, France), Johann Bourcier (Univ. Rennes 1, Inria, CNRS, IRISA, France), and Ludovic Noirie (Nokia Bell Labs, France)
13:30 – 15:00 69 Integrating Quantum Computing into Workflow Modeling and Execution Benjamin Weder (Institute of Architecture of Application Systems, University of Stuttgart, Germany), Uwe Breitenbücher (Institute of Architecture of Application Systems, University of Stuttgart, Germany), Frank Leymann (Institute of Architecture of Application Systems, University of Stuttgart, Germany), and Karoline Wild (Institute of Architecture of Application Systems, University of Stuttgart, Germany)
13:30 – 15:00 39 Performance, Power, and EnergyEfficiency Impact Analysis of Compiler Optimizations on the SPEC CPU 2017 Benchmark Suite Norbert Schmitt (University of Würzburg, Germany), James Bucek (Hewlett Packard Enterprise, USA), John Beckett (Dell, USA), Aaron Cragin (Microsoft, USA), Klaus-Dieter Lange (Hewlett Packard Enterprise, USA), and Samuel Kounev (University of Würzburg, Germany)