UCC Workshops Programme
Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday (7th , 8th, 9th) December 2021
14th IEEE/ACM International Conference on Utility and Cloud Computing (UCC 2021) 8th IEEE/ACM International Conference on Big Data Computing, Applications and Technologies (BDCAT2021) |
|||||||
Workshops Programme: Day 2, Tuesday, 7th December 2021, Online Event (NOTE: The programme is in the UK time zone) |
|||||||
Zoom Link to the Live Event: https://zoom.us/j/97980800986?pwd=YnpzNHRjSXNCMXl4SHlzeG9TOWJyQT09
Meeting ID: 979 8080 0986 |
|||||||
Time | Authors | Paper | |||||
09:30 – 10:30 | Session 1 Keynote: Keynote-Catching up on the Internet Computer Dr Yvonne-Anne Pignolet, DFINITY, Zurich, Switzerland (Zoom Link: https://zoom.us/j/98090863338?pwd=RE5BRVZrc0ZzZk9ON3NnUGxKMkZhUT09 Meeting ID: 980 9086 3338) |
||||||
11:00 – 12:30 | CloudAM Online Session I | Session Chair: Rafael Tolosana-Calasanz (University of Zaragoza, Spain) | |||||
11:00 –11:30 | Masoud Barati, William Buchanan, Owen Lo and Omer Rana | A Privacy Preserving Distributed Platform for CoVID-19 Vaccine Passports | |||||
11:30 –12:00 | Premathas Somasekaram and Radu Calinescu | Towards a Bayesian Prognostic Framework for High Availability Clusters | |||||
12:00 –12:30 | Dhanya Mathews, Mudit Verma, Pooja Agarwal and J. Lakshmi. | Towards Failure Correlation for Improved Cloud Application Service Resilience | |||||
12:30 – 14:00 | Break | ||||||
14:00 – 15:30 | CloudAM Online Session II | Session Chair: Nitin Auluck (IIT Ropar, India) | |||||
14:00 –14:30 | Xiaoyi Sun, Kaishi Li, Yaodanjun Ren, Jiale Lin, Zhenyu Ren, Shuzhi Feng, Yin Jian and Zhengwei Qi | Client Layer becomes Bottleneck: Workload Analysis of an ultra-large scale Cloud Systems | |||||
14:30 –15:00 | Chun-Yuan Huang, Der-Yu Tsai and Che-Rung Lee | Memory Hot-zone and its application to Accelerate the Convergence of KSM for VM Consolidation | |||||
15:00 –15:30 | Marta Rozanska and Geir Horn | Marginal Metric Utility for Autonomic Cloud Application Management | |||||
15:30 – 16:00 | Break | ||||||
16:00 – 17:30 | CloudAM Online Session III | Session Chair: Luiz Bittencourt (University of Campinas, Brazil) | |||||
16:00 –16:30 | Adam Cattermole, Jonathan Dowland and Paul Watson | Run-time Adaptation of Stream Processing spanning the Cloud and the Edge | |||||
16:30 –17:00 | Li Ju, Prashant Singh and Salman Toor | Proactive Autoscaling for Edge Computing Systems with Kubernetes | |||||
17:00 –17:30 | Anshul Jindal, Mohak Chadha, Shajulin Benedict and Michael Gerndt | Estimating the Capacities of Function-as-a-Service Functions |
14th IEEE/ACM International Conference on Utility and Cloud Computing (UCC 2021) 8th IEEE/ACM International Conference on Big Data Computing, Applications and Technologies (BDCAT2021) |
|||||||
Workshops Programme: Day 3, Wednesday, 8th December 2021, Online Event (NOTE: The programme is in the UK time zone) |
|||||||
Zoom Link to the Live Event: https://zoom.us/j/97980800986?pwd=YnpzNHRjSXNCMXl4SHlzeG9TOWJyQT09
Meeting ID: 979 8080 0986 |
|||||||
Time | Authors | Paper | |||||
09:00 – 10:30 | DML-ICC Online Session I | Session Chair: Luiz Bittencourt (University of Campinas, Brazil) | |||||
09:00 –09:30 | Yuan-Cheng Lai, Didik Sudyana, Ying-Dar Lin, Miel Verkerken, Laurens D'hooge, Tim Wauters, Bruno Volckaert and Filip De Turck | Machine Learning based Intrusion Detection as a Service: Task Assignment and Capacity Allocation in a Multi-tier Architecture | |||||
09:30 –10:00 | Daniel Balouek-Thomert, Pedro Silva, Kevin Fauvel, Alexandru Costan, Gabriel Antoniu and Manish Parashar | MDSC: Modelling Distributed Stream Processing across the Edge-to-Cloud Continuum | |||||
10:00 –10:30 | Malte Bellmann, Tobias Pfandzelter and David Bermbach | Predictive Replica Placement for Mobile Users in Distributed Fog Data Stores with Client-Side Markov Models | |||||
10:30 – 12:00 | DML-ICC Online Session II | Session Chair: Luiz Bittencourt (University of Campinas, Brazil) | |||||
10:30 –10:52 | Josef Spillner | Self-balancing Architectures based on Liquid Functions across Computing Continuums | |||||
10:52 –11:15 | Erqian Tang and Todor Stefanov | Low-memory and High-performance CNN Inference on Distributed Systems at the Edge | |||||
11:15 –11:37 | Pradipta Ghosh, Quynh Nguyen, Pranav K Sakulkar, Jason A. Tran, Aleksandra Knezevic, Jiatong Wang, Zhifeng Lin, Bhaskar Krishnamachari, Murali Annavaram and Salman Avestimehr | Jupiter: A Networked Computing Architecture | |||||
11:37 –12:00 | Sheng Yang, Samir Khuller, Sunav Choudhary, Subrata Mitra and Kanak Mahadik | Scheduling ML Training on Unreliable Spot Instances | |||||
12:00 – 13:30 | CIFS Online Session I | Session Chair: Panagiotis Gkikopoulos (ZHAW, Switzerland) | |||||
12:00 –12:30 | Christian Catelli, CEO & Co-Founder, Proxity and Dennis Nasarov CTO & Founder, Proxity | Invited Talk: Proxity RTLS platform for data driven decisions & a more citizen centric experience | |||||
12:30 –13:00 | Semih Ince, David Espes, Guy Gogniat, Renaud Santoro and Julien Lallet | OAuth 2.0-based authentication solution for FPGA-enabled cloud computing | |||||
13:00 –13:30 | Sheriffo Ceesay, Yuhui Lin and Adam Barker | Adaptive Brokerage Framework for the Cloud with Functional Testing | |||||
14:30 – 15:00 | Break | ||||||
14:00 – 15:00 | Keynote: Terraview OS - Empowering modern vineyard management through Data Piyush Harsh, CTO, Terraview, Zurich, Switzerland (Zoom Link: https://zoom.us/j/98090863338?pwd=RE5BRVZrc0ZzZk9ON3NnUGxKMkZhUT09 Meeting ID: 980 9086 3338) |
||||||
15:00 – 15:30 | Briefing on UCC/BDCAT 2022 | ||||||
15:30 – 16:30 | Break | ||||||
16:30 –18:00 | UCC/BDCAT Panel: Computing in the Era of Climate Change Prof Alan Sill and Prof Omer Rana (Zoom Link: https://zoom.us/j/98090863338?pwd=RE5BRVZrc0ZzZk9ON3NnUGxKMkZhUT09 Meeting ID: 980 9086 3338) |
14th IEEE/ACM International Conference on Utility and Cloud Computing (UCC 2021) 8th IEEE/ACM International Conference on Big Data Computing, Applications and Technologies (BDCAT2021) |
|||||||
Workshops Programme: Day 4, Thursday, 9th December 2021, Online Event (NOTE: The programme is in the UK time zone) |
|||||||
Zoom Link to BlockCPS (I and II), MLHI and Doctoral Symposium: https://zoom.us/j/97980800986?pwd=YnpzNHRjSXNCMXl4SHlzeG9TOWJyQT09
Meeting ID: 979 8080 0986 |
|||||||
Zoom Link to B2D2LM (I and II): https://zoom.us/j/96448943810?pwd=ekpUSXBtREdDVUtGbWFidFlKc1FEUT09
Meeting ID: 964 4894 3810 |
|||||||
Time | Authors | Paper | |||||
09:00 – 10:30 | B2D2LM Online Session I | Session Chair: Yu-Dong Zhang (University of Leicester, UK) | |||||
09:00 –09:30 | Jian Wang | Alcoholism detection via GLCM and Particle Swarm Optimization | |||||
09:30 –10:00 | Siyuan Lu, Xin Zhang, Yu-Dong Zhang | A New Pulmonary Disease Diagnosis System Based on EfficientNet and Transfer Learning | |||||
10:00 –10:30 | Yan Yan, Dimas Lima | Alcoholism via wavelet energy entropy and support vector machine | |||||
10:30 – 11:00 | Break | ||||||
09:00 – 10:30 | BlockCPS Online Session I | Session Chair: Raman Singh (University of West of Scotland, UK) | |||||
09:00 –09:30 | Yasheng Zhang, Chengcheng Li, Chao Wang Peiying Zhang | Blockchain-based Cyber-Physical Systems Security Autonomous Routing Scheme | |||||
09:30 –10:00 | Davit Marikyan, Davit Marikyan, Rajiv Ranjan, Omer Rana | General Data Protection Regulation: An Individual's Perspective | |||||
10:00 –10:30 | Qijie Qian, Yu'ao Wang, Hao She, Yong'an Guo, Hongbo Sun | Multi-Path Selection Access Algorithm and Design of Intelligent Perception Network Model for Blockchain-Enabled CPSs | |||||
10:30 – 11:00 | Break | ||||||
11:00 – 12:30 | B2D2LM Session II | Session Chair: Shui-Hua Wang (University of Leicester, UK) | |||||
11:00 –11:30 | Qinghua Zhou, Hengde Zhu, Xin Zhang, Yu-Dong Zhang | Knowledge distillation for secondary pulmonary tuberculosis classification ensemble | |||||
11:30 –12:00 | Jiaji Wang, Shu-Wen Chen, Jia-Qi Shao, Xiao-Wei Gu, Hui-Sheng Zhu | Medical 3D Reconstruction Based on Deep Learning for Healthcare | |||||
11:00 – 12:30 | BlockCPS Online Session II | Session Chair: Devki Nandan Jha (University of Oxford, UK) | |||||
11:00 –11:30 | Vladislav Kashansky, Radu Prodan, Aso Validi, Cristina Olaverri-Monreal, Gleb Radchenko | Monitoring System Architecture for the Multi-Scale Blockchain-based Logistic Network | |||||
11:30 –12:00 | Gang Wang, Mark Nixon | SoK: Tokenization on Blockchain | |||||
12:00 –12:30 | Andres Heredia, Gabriel Barros-Gavilanes | Dealing With Multi-Step Verification Processes For Certification Issuance In Universities | |||||
12:30 – 13:00 | Break | ||||||
13:00 – 14:30 | MLHI Online Session I | Session Chair: Bo Yuan (University of Derby, UK) | |||||
13:00 –13:30 | Syed Usama Khalid Bukhari, Asmara Syed, Syed Safwan Khalid, and Syed Sajid Hussain Shah | The Histological Diagnosis of Breast Cancer by Employing scale invariant ResNet 18 With Spatial Supervised Technique | |||||
13:30 –14:00 | Maryam Jadoon and Adeel Anjum | Differentiation of Bacterial and Viral Pneumonia in Children Under Five using Deep Learning | |||||
14:00 –14:30 | Shujaat Hussain and Safiullah Shahid | Predicting continuous blood glucose level using deep learning | |||||
14:30 – 15:00 | Doctoral Symposium Online Session I | Session Chair: John Panneerselvam (University of Leicester, UK) | |||||
14:30 –15:00 | Christian Plewnia | An Integrated Approach for Cloud Computing Service Selection and Cost Estimation |