Workshop Programme & Doctoral Symposium Programme
BDCAT 2020 Conference Programme
Dates are given in Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
Monday, December 7th | |||||||
09:00 – 13:10 | Opening and Keynotes | ||||||
09:00 – 09:30 | Conference Opening (General & PC Chairs) | ||||||
09:30 – 10:00 | Paul Monks (Chief Scientific Advisor: Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy, UK Government) | ||||||
10:00 – 10:10 | Break | ||||||
10:10 – 11:10 | Keynote (UCC): "New Horizons in IoT Workflows Provisioning in Edge and Cloud Datacentres for Fast Data Analytics: The Osmotic Computing Approach" by Rajiv Ranjan (Newcastle University, UK) |
||||||
11:10 – 11:20 | Break | ||||||
11:20 – 12:00 | Keynote: "Enabling Personalized Medicine with Data Science - Sharing Experiences from Large Pharma Research Organization" by Asif Jan (Roche, Switzerland) |
||||||
12:00 – 12:10 | Break | ||||||
12:10 – 13:10 | Keynote (BDCAT): "Cloud Computing for Sprinting Peak Services" by Minyi Guo (Shanghai Jiatong University, China) |
||||||
13:30 – 15:00 | Session 1: Machine Learning: Health and Environment Session Chair: Xinghui Zhao |
||||||
Title | Authors | ||||||
13:30 – 14:00 | Attention Models for PM25 Prediction(Click to download the slides ) | Jovan Kalajdjieski, Georgina Mirceva and Slobodan Kalajdziski | |||||
14:00 – 14:30 | A Multi-Modal Deep Learning approach to the Early Prediction of Mild Cognitive Impairment Conversion to Alzheimerâs Disease | Sijan Rana, Xinhui Ma, Emma Wolverson and Wei Pang | |||||
14:30 – 15:00 | Evaluating Deep Learning Algorithms for Real-Time Arrhythmia Detection | Tyler Petty, Thong Vu, Xinghui Zhao, Robert Hirsh, Greggory Murray, Francis Haas and Wei Xue | |||||
16:00 – 18:00 | Session 2: Data Processing and Visualisation Session Chair: Hongji Yang |
||||||
Title | Authors | ||||||
16:00 – 16:30 | Large-scale Data Integration Using Graph Probabilistic Dependencies | Muhammad Sadiq Hassan Zada, Bo Yuan, Ashiq Anjum, Muhammad Ajmal Azad, Wajahat Ali Khan and Stephan Reiff-Marganiec | |||||
16:30 – 17:00 | A Data Indexing Technique to Improve the Search Latency of AND Queries for Large Scale Textual Documents | Mohamed Abdulla Kalandar Mohideen, Shikharesh Majumdar, Marc St-Hilaire and Ali El-Haraki | |||||
17:00 – 17:30 | Iris: Amortized, Resource Efficient Visualizations of Voluminous Spatiotemporal Datasets | Kevin Bruhwiler, Thilina Buddhika, Shrideep Pallickara and Sangmi Lee Pallickara | |||||
17:30 – 18:00 | Agami: Scalable Visual Analytics over Multidimensional Data Streams |
Mingxin Lu, Edmund Wong, Daniel Barajas, Xiaochen Li, Mosopefoluwa Ogundipe, Nate Wilson, Pragya Garg, Alark Joshi and Matthew Malensek |
Tuesday, December 8th | |||||||
09:30 – 10:30 | Keynote: "Blockchain and Confidential Computing" by Gilles Fedak (IExec) |
||||||
11:00 – 12:30 | Session 3: Big Data Infrastructures and the Edge Session Chair: Fatih Kurugollu |
||||||
Title | Authors | ||||||
11:00 – 11:30 | A Survey: Benchmarking and Performance of Modelling of Data-Intensive Applications | Sheriffo Ceesay, Yuhui Lin and Adam Barker | |||||
11:30 – 12:00 | Interpretability of Machine Learning in Accelerator-based High Energy Physics | Danielle Turvill, Lee Barnby, Bo Yuan and Ali Zahir | |||||
12:00 – 12:30 | Edge-enhanced analytics via latent space dimensionality reduction | Maryleen Ndubuaku, Ashiq Anjum, Muhammad Ali, Antonio Liotta and Stephan Reiff-Marganiec | |||||
13:30 – 14:30 | Keynote (BDCAT): âDistributed Network Big Data Processing for Knowledge Discoveryâ by Min Geyong (Exeter Univ., UK) |
||||||
14:30 – 14:45 | Break | ||||||
14:45 – 15:45 | Keynote: "Big Data, Internet of Things, and AI âThree Sides of the Same Coin?" by Samee Khan (National Science Foundation, US) |
||||||
16:00 – 18:00 | Session 4: Big Data Analytics and Applications I Session Chair: Huiyu Zhou |
||||||
Title | Authors | ||||||
16:00 – 16:30 | Enabling Precise Control of a Haptic Device: A Machine Learning Approach | Xinyu Zheng, Yuanmin Wang, Xinghui Zhao and Hakan Gurocak | |||||
16:30– 17:00 | Concerto: Leveraging Ensembles for Timely, Accurate Model Training Over Voluminous Datasets | Walid Budgaga, Matthew Malensek, Sangmi Lee Pallickara and Shrideep Pallickara | |||||
17:00– 17:30 | Calculating the Topological Resilience of Supply Chain Networks Using Hopfield Neural Networks | Chris Nikolopoulos | |||||
17:30 – 18:00 | Simulating Aggregation Algorithms for Empirical Verification of Resilient and Adaptive Federated Learning | Hongwei Jin, Ning Yan and Masood Mortazavi |
Wednesday, December 9th | |||||||
09:30 – 11:00 | Session 5: Big Data Analytics and Applications II Session Chair: Ivor Spence |
||||||
Title | Authors | ||||||
09:30– 10:00 | Deepfake Detection through Deep Learning | Richard Sinnott, Deng Pan, Rui Wang, Xingjian Zhang and Lixian Sun | |||||
10:00– 10:30 | Effects of the Number of Hyperparameters on the Performance of GA-CNN(Click to Download the slides) | Tirana Noor Fatyanosa and Masayoshi Aritsugi | |||||
10:30– 11:00 | A satellite collision avoidance system based on General Regression Neural Network | Md. Riftabin Kabir, Tarek Ibne Faysal, Md. Sazzad Hossain, Jannatun Naima Shorno and Shahnewaz Siddique | |||||
14:30 – 15:30 | Keynote (BDCAT): âIntegrating Big Data, Data Science and Cyber Security with Applications in Internet of Transportation and Infrastructuresâ by Bhavani Thuraisingham (University of Texas, Dallas, US) |
||||||
15:30 – 16:00 | Break | ||||||
16:00 – 17:00 | Keynote (UCC): âAI and Science Workflow Automationâ by Ewa Deelman (USC) |
Thursday, December 10th | |||||||
09:00 – 10:30 | Session 6: Machine Learning: Education and Social Analytics Session Chair: Shui-Hua Wang |
||||||
Title | Authors | ||||||
09:00 – 09:30 | An Inter-session Recommendation Framework with Multihop Gated Memory | Jingnan Lin and Huiliang Shang | |||||
09:30– 10:00 | Characterizing User Decision based on Argumentative Reviews | Anang Kunaefi and Masayoshi Aritsugi | |||||
10:00– 10:30 | Automated Cognitive Analyses for Intelligent Tutoring Systems | Samara Banno and Hayder Murad |
Â